?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Entry the Sixty-sixth

Cammie's story ~ A really hot time!

We were ambling around MI when my favorite Fen healer asked if we'd like to go hunt Toks. Sounds hot! And with my hubby's sexy pf we were good to go!

Photobucket

The unfortunate result of my Mad Tag Party. I do think I managed to hit everything though! :D

We ran into trouble deep in, when we met up with some Shamans who had no arms and shot fire out of their backs... or somethin! Anyways, most of us fell and unfortunately our pf got left behind. Oops! After assuring him we were comin back, we waited around for another pf. I got some knitting done, and then Kisa showed up. Yay! Back into the fiery fray...

Photobucket

He solo'ed it. *nod*

Photobucket

I even managed to drag this really cool Lava Beetle trophy all the way out of the mine! There was a scary moment when I got double-rocked outside the keep, but beaten and bloody I heroically brought him to town. Go me! (His name, by the way, is Mr. Burns.)

Not having our day's fill of trouble yet, BKC and I headed off to the Savannah.

Photobucket

I got hypnotized by a pretty shiny thing and... ended up here. It wasn't my fault, I swear! It was so... shiny!

Photobucket

Well... :P

Til next time,
~ Cammie

Entry the Sixty-fifth

Cammie's story ~ Adventure and shiny things!

Before the Open Hunt this week, Fishylish organized a group to explore the gems in underground KI. Adventure and shiny things? Count me in!

Photobucket

We tried sacrificing an owl to the statue, but nothing happened. *giggle*

Photobucket

Whoever hid this gem really meant business! At least poor Leinis had a buddy. :P

We didn't learn anything about the gems, but it was still a fun adventure (particularly for those of us who'd never been there before)! Tanks to Fishylish for the initiative and sense of curiosity (which happily did not kill the cat)! :D

The Open Hunt was organized by Creed this week, and we ended up having a grand time at the Mountain Glen Trool Cave!

Photobucket

Festive, and deadly!

Photobucket

Between the Bongo trools and the Cash Register Trools, we had quite a funky band going on!

Photobucket

Some of us have unusual ideas of fun! ;)

Til next time,
~ Cammie

Entry the Sixty-fourth

Cammie's story ~ Attack of the Killer Bunny, Part Two!

Yay more silliness!!

Photobucket

Watch out for that treeeeee!

Photobucket

And Myrms!

Photobucket

And Lyfes wearing pants!!

Photobucket

And... but ... I WANT it!! *stomps paw*

Photobucket

It's important to have catnaps (boatnaps?) in between hunts.

Photobucket

I think they call it Wisher's Gate because that's the only way to get in. :/

Photobucket

Perhaps he found Puddleby Hollows more to his liking! *giggle*

Warning: the following contains a shocking image of horror, proceed at your own risk!

Photobucket

Til next time
~ Cammie

Entry the Sixty-third

Cammie's story ~ The natives are getting restless!

It all started with the rats...

Photobucket

who got killed by the cats...

Photobucket

who got killed by Greater Deaths (this kitty included)!

Photobucket

The sky is falling! The sky is falling! And it's... talking?!

Photobucket

Turned out there was a poor lil halfling flattened under the rock! We chipped him loose and he made a full recovery, but the mystery rock remains... a mystery!

Then came the noids...

Photobucket

Sorry lady, we seem to have more pressing issues!

Photobucket

We really should have taken Suuuby's advice...

Photobucket

I thought I was following a large group of exiles, but I ended up here all alone! Eventually I was rescued, but...

Photobucket

apparently I have some kind of aversion to being alive and well. We heard reports that town was under seige by Abyssal thingies while we lay fallen, and most of us departed. It was madness!

Then there was this rogue trool:

Photobucket

I swear he was laughin at us, too!

Til next time,
~ Cammie

Entry the Sixty-second

Cammie's Story ~ So that's why they call it Camp Dred!

This week's brave MAPpers decided to venture into Camp Dred. Despite the catchy-sounding name, we did not toast marshmallows or sing campfire songs. Instead, we died. A LOT. :D

Photobucket

Dredwood: kinda like the inside of my brain, but with more Orgas.

Photobucket

Erm... exiles 1, bush 0?

Photobucket

We were wandering through, merrily bashing stuff...

Photobucket

when we were suddenly struck by how Camp Dred got its name!

Photobucket

It's not a MAP hunt without a rank or two! Also, I'm taking bets on what Trowl has 4 of. Fingers? Toes? Thoughts? hmmm.

And in case anyone was wondering what my brain really looks like...

Photobucket

Pretty scary huh?

Til next time,
~ Cammie

Entry the Sixty-first

Cammie's Story ~ In which I am easily amused!

I have certainly never denied being a silly butt. :D

Photobucket

I'd imagine the burning fur has something to do with it...

Photobucket

These Mystic gangs are a real menace. A sparkly menace, but a menace all the same!

Photobucket

Turns out it was both... :)

Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket

We asked for a BIG spawn, but this wasn't exactly what we had in mind...

Photobucket

No, it wasn't the 17 Mammoth Arachne that struck fear into PV's heart, it was the sentient Cave Cobra! Sheesh, aren't those things scary enough when they don't speak?!

Photobucket

I don't remember the exact context here ~ somethin about bat morphs ~ but 'tis true all the same!

Til next time
~ Batfen

Entry the Sixtieth

Cammie's Story ~ Pallidews, Tok'hans and Haremaus, OH MY!

MAP returned to Dal'noth, where we were greeted by a not-so-welcoming party of 'dews!

Photobucket

I. don't. want. to. know.

After squishing all the 'dews before they could... reproduce further, we moved on to 'noths.

Photobucket

It would be cool if Janus could shoot lightning out of his eyes. Well, it would. :D

The OWE open hunt ventured to a place I'd never seen before, the Tok'han caverns beneath Melabrion's Keep.

Photobucket

I report for my boost so I can help kick some coily Tok tail. :D

Photobucket

Cramped space + lots of exiles + Cave Cobras resulted in chaos and snakebites. So we decided to move on to the wide open spaces of Metz!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Momma Haremau's revenge? yipes!

Photobucket

Here's a sketch of me laughing bravely in the face of danger! (Okay okay, I was probably distracted by a shiny rock or somethin'. Hmmmph!) Anyways, these are Twilight Wendies which I thought quite pretty! Hopefully next time we can trophyize one. :D I hadn't been to this area of Metz before, and it was really neat to see the sights. Tanks all for another fun Open Hunt! :)

Til next time,
~ Cammie

Entry the Fifty-ninth

Cammie's Story ~ TC fun, invasions, and unfortunate events!

Sometimes fun happens right in our puddly little town. :)

Photobucket

I'm easily distracted by shiny things, and dancing furry pink things.

Photobucket

I wanna Smeester trophy sooooo bad!

I had an amusing encounter with Fen Pres Largo the other day. I was caught making a sketch of his and Raks' fabulous outfits, when he asked if I'd like it autographed. Sure, I said, why not?

Photobucket

While he was busily oozing charm everywheres...

Photobucket

"somebody" busted out the pink paint. :D (How does she fit all that paint in her pack anyways?) Well, it was very funny!

Sometimes town is so fun that Noids wanna crash the party...

Photobucket

Not to mention Greater Deaths!

Photobucket

Party's over. :(

Photobucket

See, Geotzou had to come rescue Andarius after he got trapped rescuing me after I came to rescue Lightfrost who had gone to rescue Shadowfire from KI Cove. Got it? Good. :D

Speaking of unfortunate...

Photobucket

Yup, I fell to a Water Lizard. :P

Til next time,
~ Cammie

Entry the Fifty-eighth

Cammie's Story ~ Stompin' through the Pitch Caves

I always enjoy lounging by (and sometimes in) the pretty waterfall:

Photobucket

Who says Fens don't like to swim? ;)

Photobucket

Neener neener!

Photobucket

My Lyfe hubby tried to eat my poor squished guts. Luckily for all he was cured not long after this!

While we defeated the nasty noids with relative ease, the real trouble happened on the way out.

Photobucket

AIYEEE which way is out again?!

Photobucket

Last Fen standing! Go Iriel! :D

Photobucket

Our chainer Bulgatra fell and went through the portal after a very heroic run. After soaking up the ambience for a bit, we were eventually rescued and returned to town. Tanks all for another fun Open Hunt! I only wish we could have stopped by Book 1 so the hubby could train more sexy pf ;) but we lacked healing power. Hopefully we'll make it on the next trip!

Til next time,
~ Cammie

Entry the Fifty-seventh

Cammie's Story ~ A whole mess of hunts, part two!

Now with even more mess! :D

First up is this impromptu and rather unusual hunt to... I have no idea!

Our mission: escort the mystic At'n to a trainer, and get Suu'ub some shiny boots. Sounds fun!

First we had to get through these guards:

Photobucket

Boy, this guy sure has a lot of guards!

Photobucket

Yeah, that's pretty much my standard MO. :D

I got to meet the legendary Juliosaur:

Photobucket

RUN AWAY!!!

Photobucket

For some reason, opening up a box of boots is a really big deal! I got 12 ranks... for clothes shopping! :D (Well we had to defeat a few nasties to get em, but it was worth it!)

Photobucket

We were even able to bring home a sentry for our house. His name is Joe. :)

A few more memorable hunts:

Photobucket

*shakes fist* You will feel my furry wrath, Spriggins!!

Photobucket

Hey, that's never stopped me before. ;)

Photobucket

The perils of having a Lyfe hubby.

Photobucket

Everybody into the lava! (I think only one of us was actually poisoned. ;) Ah, fun times!)

TRAP held an open hunt, yay!

Photobucket

I'm not sure if she meant the Sun Wyrm or us. :D (We did make it out, but sadly we had to leave the Sun behind.)

Speaking of traps, this sketch was sent to me by Ackkbar, the King of traps, falling, and fun times. :D He remarked on the kidney-shape of the pool and, well...

Photobucket

Traps are everywhere!!

Til next time,
~ Cammie